About Cordialis Chipo

I founded The African Pot Nutrition (TAPN) to teach people of African descent how to eat well in a period of the nutrition transition and the consequent “New African Diet.” My mission is simple, “To improve health………” If I can help a father prevent a stroke, a sister manage diabetes, a brother reduce risk of cancer or a mother live long enough to hold her grandchildren, my mission will be complete.

Here’s The Diet That Works

You see, long term weight loss has never been achieved by following a restrictive diet that bans your favorite foods. Such a diet is a temporary fix to a long term problem. Truth of the matter is the diet that works is not that complicated. It doesn't come in liquid or powder form and surely doesn't force you to eliminate your favorite foods.

Just How Much Are You Eating?

If there's one thing about nutrition that I consistently promote, it's the fact that portions matter. It's simple advice alright, but judging by our expanding waistlines and the research suggesting that many of us underestimate the amount of calories we eat (especially when it comes to fatty, sugary or salty processed foods), it's advice that

This Is What 200 Calories of African Food Looks Like

If you've never measured out your portions you'll be amazed to see just how many calories are in the foods you eat. Keep in mind WE NEED CALORIES. ... so don't stop eating. Rather, focus on making sure the portions on your plate meet your needs. Here is a fun a video for you. https://youtu.be/uzJJ5pyFOGQ?t=2s

Here’s An Easy Way To Estimate Food Portions

You probably know that measuring your portions using tools such as  scales, cups and spoons is the most accurate method of ensuring that your portions meet recommended sizes. However, lugging around a set of measuring tools is not always the most convenient thing to do. Besides, imagine pulling out a mini-scale at a restaurant to

Baobab

It’s the fruit of the majestic baobab tree that is making a splash in the world. Baobab, a personal fave, recently made its debut on the international scene with health food stores touting it as a “superfood.” Also Known As: Scientific: Adansonia Digitata  Afrikaans: kremertartboom Arabic: hahar, tebeldis; fruit: gangoleis
Bambara: sira, n’sira, sito Burkina Faso: twege

52 Ways To Improve Your Health

Please note: 52 ways to Improve Your Health  is part of a health series created to help you create healthy habits. Every week of the year, we will provide simple actionable tips that if implemented can significantly improve your health.  Why 52? There are 52 weeks in the year. So by the end of the year

Small Dried Fish

Dried Small Fish Small Dried Fish Also known as Matemba (Zimbabwe), Kapenta (Zambia), Daaga (Tanzania), Omena (Kenya), Same age boys (Ghana), Janga (Cameroon), Mwanja moto (Cameroon) (Help us include more African names, leave us a comment below with what you call these little guys in your country…don’t forget to tell us where you

Mopane Worms

Also known as: Madora (Shona), Amacimbi (Ndebele), Masonja (Venda), Phane (Tswana), Infinkubala (Bemba) Commonly consumed in the Southern African countries especially Botswana, South African, Zimbabwe and Namibia. Mopane worms breed between August and November and are harvested from the ground, trunks and leaves of the mopane tree. (Colophospermum Mopane) How prepared After harvesting, the worms

Fermented Beverages

Also Known as: Mahewu (Shona), Amarewu (Xhosa), Amahewu (Zulu) Togwa (Tanzania), Mabundu (Venda), Mapotho Mahewu (As I grew up calling it) is a traditional African beverage enjoyed by millions. Derived from fermenting cereals such as maize (corn), millet and sorghum, it can be consumed hot or cold and is commonly served as a thirst quencher,

In Defense of Sadza

n today's world today, we eat too much (of the wrong foods) and move little. What links diabetes and learning problems is the fact that we have abandoned our highly nutritious traditional ingredients, feeding practices and lifestyles in exchange for modern processed foods and cooking methods coupled with sedentary ways.

Sign up for our newsletter

  • Free Weekly Nutrition Tips
  • Immediate Access To Our
  • Insider Only Access To Dietitian-Led Nutrition Classes

Your Future Health Thanks You